Gear-up landing Incident Progressive Aerodyne Searey LSA N415SR, Sunday 16 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 2020
Time:09:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne Searey LSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N415SR
MSN: 1017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St Simons Island Airport (SSI/KSSI), St Simons Island, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI)
Destination airport:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Light Sport aircraft experienced a gearup landing at St Simons Island Airport (SSI/KSSI), St Simons Island, Georgia. The amphibious airplane sustained apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N415SR/history/20200816/1214Z
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=415SR
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1564056