Hard landing Accident Aerostar RX-8 N900FC, Saturday 15 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 2020
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX-8
Owner/operator:Ken Tuley
Registration: N900FC
MSN: 101-90
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, Bernalillo County, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that for the balloon flight, the wind conditions were forecast to be light and variable at 4 knots. The wind at take0ff was from the north at 5 mph and 40 minutes later had increased to 15 mph. The pilot subsequently executed a high wind landing procedure. The balloon landed hard and was not damaged; however, the passenger, who was braced for landing, suffered a serious broken ankle injury. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the balloon that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent rate during the balloon's approach to a high-wind landing, which resulted in a hard landing and serious passenger injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA272
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N900FC

Location