Accident Ryan ST-3KR N62130, Sunday 16 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 2020
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62130
MSN: 1812
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Kenner Motors Inc R55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson County International Airport (0S9), Port Townsend, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Townsend, WA (0S9)
Destination airport:Port Townsend, WA (0S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, while landing he elected to change from a three-point landing to a two-point landing.  Upon touch down, the airplane veered left and departed the runway surface.  The pilot elected to go around and "applied full right rudder and power."  Concerned the airplane would not gain enough altitude to clear the obstacles, the pilot reduced engine power and landed off the runway surface.  Subsequently, the airplane impacted vegetation and the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA271
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N62130

Location