Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N502BK, Monday 17 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 August 2020
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N502BK
MSN: 1DK247
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:494 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clear Lake, near League City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:League City, TX
Destination airport:La Porte, TX (T41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibious airplane reported that he had made a landing on the lake surface and then performed a step-taxi into the wind. He then applied full power to takeoff and the airplane hit a wave from a passing boat. When the airplane struck the second wave from the boat, the front of the airplane went under water. The nose of the airplane was ripped off. With the engine still running, the airplane nosed over and filled with water.
In his report the pilot noted that he had not set the airplane's trim properly and he failed to apply back pressure on the controls when he hit the boat wake. He also noted that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during a water takeoff after an encounter with the wake from a boat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N502BK

NTSB CEN20CA348

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB