Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca N41382, Monday 17 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 August 2020
Time:21:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Upgrade Incorporated
Registration: N41382
MSN: 34-7450114
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:20641 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Groton-New London Airport (GON/KGON), CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR)
Destination airport:New London-Groton Airport, CT (GON/KGON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, the pilot receiving instruction performed several landings at several airports before proceeding to the home base airport where he executed two touch-and go landings and remained in the airport traffic pattern. When abeam the approach end of the landing runway while on the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern with the landing gear extended and 10° of flaps extended, the receiving instruction began to descend while turning onto the base leg of the airport traffic pattern. The flight instructor stated that at time he heard an engine sputter and verified the engine controls were in the proper position. He heard the engine sputter again and "felt the [airplane] jerk" and stated, "my controls." He maintained airspeed and verified the engine controls were full forward, retracted the flaps but decided to leave the landing gear extended due to the altitude and proximity to the airport. He verified the malfunction to be the right engine and felt it was developing some power, but with less output than the left. He briefly pitched nose down, then nose up, and when he noticed a high descent rate, he feathered the right propeller and placed the right mixture control to idle cutoff. He maneuvered for a forced landing on a street but collided with and remained suspended in the roof of a house.

Postaccident examination of both engines, their systems, left propeller, and left propeller governor revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. There was no evidence or preimpact failure or malfunction of either fuel supply system.
While the flight instructor reported he moved the right propeller control to the feather position near the end of the flight, the right propeller blades were on the start locks and not feathered. Functional testing of the right propeller and operational testing of the right propeller governor revealed no preimpact failure or malfunction. Therefore, there was no mechanical reason why the right propeller blades would not feather if commanded before the engine rpm became too low and engaged the propeller start locks.

Probable Cause: The reported partial loss of right engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA287

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N41382/history/20200818/0037Z

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N41382

Location