Accident Consolidated Catalina Mk I AH536, Wednesday 7 May 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina Mk I
Owner/operator:240 Sqn RAF
Registration: AH536
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lough Erne, near Enniskliin, Co Fermanagh, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Killadeas on Lough Erne, Co. Fermanagh,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Catalina AH536 (240 Sqn) ; aircraft crashed at Lough Erne on return from operational flight, 7. May 1941.
Crew:
Flight Lieutenant P C Thomas, Sergeant H Wilson, Pilot Officer H H Hirst, Flight Sergeant W Peebles, Pilot Officer D W Hockney, Sergeant J S Hesk, Pilot Officer K B Fuller, Leading Aircraftman H R Cottam, Sergeant J L Elwell, Leading Aircraftman L R Holmes: killed;

Sources:

AIR81/6305