Incident Bell P-63C Kingcobra , Wednesday 18 October 1950
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P63 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-63C Kingcobra
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lang Son -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Deliberately destroyed during evacuation of French Air Base. As "Airacobra" in report, but only used until 1947 (Kingcobra until 1962).

Sources:

Le Monde 24 October 1950