Incident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck 4B 18393, Friday 1 November 1957
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 November 1957
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck 4B
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 18393
MSN: 293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RCAF Zweibrücken, 35 miles SSW of Kaiserslautern -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Baden-Soellingen (Ger.)
Destination airport:RCAF Baden-Soellingen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft successfully carried out an emergency landing at RCAF Station Zweibrücken, West Germany on 1st November 1957, following total engine failure during a mission when
serving with 419 All-Weather Fighter Squadron No.4 Wing Royal Canadian Air Force based at RCAF Station Baden-Soellingen, West Germany.
No.4 Wing was one of four CF-100 Canuck Wings formed and deployed to Europe to meet NATO's air defence commitments in Europe during the Cold War in early 1950s.

Sources:

1.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zweibr%C3%BCcken_Air_Base
2.http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18351_18400_detailed.html
3.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CFB_Baden%E2%80%93Soellingen

Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010