Accident Consolidated Catalina Mk I W8425, Monday 11 August 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina Mk I
Owner/operator:202 Sqn RAF
Registration: W8425
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gibraltar Bay -   Gibraltar
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Gibraltar
Narrative:
Catalina W8425 (202 Sqn) crashed at Gibraltar Bay on return from operational flight. 11 August 1941.
Crew:
Flying Officer J Lambton, Sergeant J G Summers: killed; Pilot Officer R G Scott: missing believed killed; Sergeant J E Scott, Sergeant J White, Sergeant P G Smith, Sergeant E Wharton, Flight Lieutenant R W Whittome: injured; Sergeant J Turnbull: uninjured;

Sources:

AIR81/8210