Accident Consolidated Catalina Mk I AJ158, Monday 18 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 May 1942
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina Mk I
Owner/operator:202 Sqn RAF
Registration: AJ158
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles north of Algiers. -   Algeria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Now Camp, Gibraltar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Catalina AJ158/F (202 Sqn) attacked by Vichy French aircraft 15 miles north of Algiers, 18 May 1942.
T/o at 09:20hrs from Gibraltar. Flown by F/Lt BRADLEY (CAN/RAF, later DFC, MiD) - was heading eastwards to the west of Algiers, when a pair of Vichy French D520s of GC II/3 approached. The Canadian pilot, on spotting the rapidly closing fighters, took his craft down to sea level. The Vichy pilots, however, obviously considered the flyingboat to be within French territorial airspace, whereupon Adjt Jeannaud and Sgt Andre attacked; one cannon shell exploded in the cockpit, badly wounding Bradley in the stomach, while the second pilot (P/O SISMEY) was wounded in the neck. The radio operator immediately sent a signal calling for assistance while Bradley, despite his wounds, successed in ditching the crippled craft on the sea about ten miles off Oran.
The crew of Catalina AJ158 were eventually picked up by the destroyer."Isis", which then sank the damaged and abandoned aircraft by gunfire. 18 May 1942.
Crew:
F/Lt (41547) Arthur James BRADLEY (1.pilot) RAF: injured
P/O (AUS403605) Stanley George SISMEY (2.pilot) (RAAF): injured;

Sources:

AIR81/14375