Accident Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 XE381, Monday 26 August 1957
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 August 1957
Time:day
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6
Owner/operator:897 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XE381
MSN: AWA.6325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arundel Junction, 2 miles from RNAS Ford, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, West Sussex
Destination airport:RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, West Sussex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 XE381: Built by Armstrong-Whitworth Aircraft at Baginton, Coventry. Delivered to the FAA RN at RNAS Abbotsinch AHU 25/5/1955. First issued for service to 899 Squadron FAA RN as "489/J" on 1/11/1955. Transferred to 895 Squadron at HMS Goldcrest (RNAS Brawdy) on 4/7/1956 as "192/BY". Embarked aboard HMS Eagle 12/10/1956 and recoded "192/J".

To RNAS Lee-on-Solent 3/1/1957 for short term storage, then to RNAY Fleetlands for "Maincheck 4" maintenance and overhaul 14/1/1957. Returned to 897 Squadron still as "192/J" later in 1957 upon completion of this work

Written off (destroyed) 26/8/1957: Took off from RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex, for practice aerobatics display, preparatory to appearing at the September 1957 SBAC Air Show at Farnborough. During aerobatics, failed to pull out of a loop, flew into the ground into a Railway Embankment at Arundel Junction, two miles from RNAS Ford, Ypton, Arundel, West Sussex. Pilot killed

Crew of Sea Hawk XE381:
Lieutenant Commander Dennis P.W. Kelly RN (pilot) - killed on active service 26/8/1957.

Per the official record, the pilot was attached to RNAS Ford (HMS Peregrine). However, he was actually a crew member aboard HMY Britannia (Her Majesty's Yacht Britannia) at the time of his death

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p 446)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE .