Runway excursion Accident Cessna 310R C-GAST, Thursday 13 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 August 2020
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Grondin Transport Inc
Registration: C-GAST
MSN: 310R0730
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St-Frédéric Airport (CSZ4), QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:St-Frédéric Airport, QC (CSZ4)
Destination airport:St-Frédéric Airport, QC (CSZ4)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 310R, operated by Grondin Transports Inc, was on a local flight from St-Frédéric Airport, (CSZ4), Quebec. following maintenance work on the aircraft with two crew members on board. On landing on runway 23, the right landing gear leg collapsed and the aircraft deviated to the right followed by a runway excursion. The aircraft came to rest on its belly, adjacent to a drainage trench about 100 feet from the runway. There were no injuries and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/78614_1470885966.jpg (photo)