Bird strike Accident Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.4 WV845, Wednesday 4 September 1957
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 September 1957
Time:day
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.4
Owner/operator:764 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WV845
MSN: AWA.6090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Creag an Lochain Deirg near Brora, Ross & Cromarty -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire
Destination airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.4 WV845: Built by Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft Ltd., Baginton, Coventry. Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at HMS Gannet, RNAY Belfast on 27/11/1954. Not issued for service immediately. Stored until transferred to RNAS Abbotsinch AHU 5/3/1955. To RNAS Lee-on-Solent for further storage 23/5/1955 and AHU Hal Far Malta 24/5/1955 for still further storage

Finally issued for service 18/8/1955 to 804 Squadron FAA RN aboard HMS Eagle. Believed coded "178/J". Then returned to RNAY Fleetlands for inspection and repairs on 17/10/1955. After completion of this work, issued to RNAS Abbotsinch AHU 8/2/1956 for further storage. To HMS Fulmar (RNAS Lossiemouth) ADI for re-commissioning prior to further operational service 11/10/1956.

Next issued for service to 738 squadron FAA RN at HMS Fulmar, RNAS Lossiemouth 16/10/1956 as "656/LM". Damaged in a bird strike on 16/1/1957, (pilot Sub Lieutenant R.W.Savage) and withdrawn from service for repairs. After repairs, next issued for service at HMS Fulmar (RNAS Lossiemouth) to 764 Squadron FAA RN as "LM" (Code on fin, no individual aircraft number) on 11/2/1957.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/9/1957: Flew into high ground at Creag an Lochain Deirg, two miles north west of Brora Point, Ross & Cromarty after leaving the Tain range following an air-to-ground RP (Rocket Projectile) firing sortie. According to one source (see link #4) one of the rocket projectiles was "hung up" and not fully released. The pilot was therefore undertaking some violent manoeuvres in an attempt to free this "hung up" rocket. The crash location was at 57.07709885 North, 4.41178020 West. The pilot was killed.

Crew of Sea Hawk WV845:
Sub Lieutenant Franklin Gerald Maguire, RN (pilot) - killed on active service 4/9/1957 .

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p.436)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm
4. https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/scotland/hawker-sea-hawk-wv845-creag-an-lochain-deirg/
5. http://www.wtdwhd.co.uk/CC18/Day7.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV
7. https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/creag-an-dearg-lochain-highland
8. http://www.wings-aviation.ch/32-FAA/4-Sqn/806.htm

Media:

Hawker Sea Hawk WV845 as "178/J" on board HMS Eagle 18/8/1955: BRITISH AND AMERICAN NAVAL CO-OPERATION. 18 AUGUST 1955, ON BOARD THE CARRIER HMS EAGLE IN THE MEDITERRANEAN. TWO BRITISH AND TWO AMERICAN AIRCRAFT CARRIERS TOOK PART IN COMBINED EXERCISES IN THE MEDITERRANEAN DURING WHICH US NAVAL AIRCRAFT LANDED ON THE DECK OF THE BRITISH CARRIERS. THE FOUR CARRIERS WERE; HMS EAGLE AND HMS ALBION AND THE USS CORAL SEA AND USS INTREPID. BRITISH AND AMERICAN NAVAL CO-OPERATION. 18 AUGUST 1955, ON BOARD THE CARRIER HMS EAGLE IN THE MEDITERRANEAN. TWO BRITISH AND TWO AMERICAN AIRCRAFT CARRIERS TOOK PART IN COMBINED EXERCISES IN THE MEDITERRANEAN DURING WHICH US NAVAL AIRCRAFT LANDED ON THE DECK OF THE BRITISH CARRIERS. THE FOUR CARRIERS WERE; HMS EAGLE AND HMS ALBION AND THE USS CORAL SEA AND USS INTREPID. © IWM (A 33338)