Accident Consolidated Catalina Mk I W8426, Wednesday 23 July 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina Mk I
Owner/operator:205 Sqn RAF
Registration: W8426
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off the coast of Port Victoria, Seychelles, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ??
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Catalina W8426 (205 Sqn) crashed at sea off the coast of Port Victoria, Seychelles, 23 July 1941.
Crew:
Flight Lieutenant E W Young, Flying Officer A T Grieve, Flight Sergeant B D Lyon, Sergeant J G Bishop, Flight Sergeant C M Williamson, Flight Sergeant R J L Larwood, Flight Sergeant P J Magee, Sergeant F Griffin, Leading Aircraftman R C Hoddel, Aircraftman J A Skinner: missing believed killed;

Sources:

AIR81/11502