Accident Consolidated Catalina Mk I W8426, Saturday 20 September 1941
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina Mk I
Owner/operator:205 Sqn RAF
Registration: W8426
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Chagos Islands, Indian Ocean -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ??
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Catalina W8411 (205 Sqn) failed to return from an operational flight near the Chagos Islands, Indian Ocean, 20 September 1941.
Crew:
Flying Officer D Shaw, Sergeant L L Thomas (RNZAF), Sergeant W S Todd, Sergeant E Newnham, Sergeant J L Whitticase, Sergeant W D Lambert, Leading Aircraftsman J Teasdale, Aircraftsman G Widdowson, Aircraftsman A C Attwood: missing believed killed;

Sources:

AIR81/10022