Incident Consolidated Catalina Mk I , Tuesday 3 March 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina Mk I
Owner/operator:205 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN: ex.Y-54
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Broome Harbour, WA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Broome Harbour
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Catalina FV-W (205 Sqn) enemy action whilst alongside at Broome Harbour, West Australia, 12 March 1942.

Sources:

https://www.ozatwar.com/crashwa.htm
AIR81/12655