Accident Fairey Gannet AS.1 XA342, Tuesday 8 October 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1957
Time:day
Type:Fairey Gannet AS.1
Owner/operator:815 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XA342
MSN: F.9234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Ark Royal, North Sea, off Rosyth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Gannet AS.1 XA342 "292/O" of 815 Squadron FAA RN: Damaged 8/10/1957 when the tail struck a turned gun turret while being pushed on the flight deck of HMS Ark Royal. Location of carrier not 100% confirmed, but HMS Ark Royal was docked at Rosyth on 1/10/1957.

Deemed Cat,ZZ (beyond economical repaired) and down graded to a Ground Instructional Airframe A2471.

To HMS Seahawk (RNAS Culdrose) SAH (School of Aircraft Handling) for ground instructional use from 23/6/1958. Moed to RNAS Predannack, Cornwall, by 10/3/73 for fire fighting/crash rescue training, since expired.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XA

Media:

BRITISH US CARRIER OPERATION. 15 OCTOBER 1957, ON BOARD HMS ARK ROYAL DURING A CROSS OPERATION IN EXERCISE PIPE DOWN, A US-UK STRIKING FLEET EXERCISE IN THE NORTH ATLANTIC. DURING THE EXERCISE AIRCRAFT FROM THE USS SARATOGA LANDED ON AND TOOK OFF FROM THE ARK ROYAL, AND AIRCRAFT FROM ARK ROYAL SIMILARLY OPERATED FROM SARATOGA. BRITISH US CARRIER OPERATION. 15 OCTOBER 1957, ON BOARD HMS ARK ROYAL DURING A CROSS OPERATION IN EXERCISE PIPE DOWN, A US-UK STRIKING FLEET EXERCISE IN THE NORTH ATLANTIC. DURING THE EXERCISE AIRCRAFT FROM THE USS SARATOGA LANDED ON AND TOOK OFF FROM THE ARK ROYAL, AND AIRCRAFT FROM ARK ROYAL SIMILARLY OPERATED FROM SARATOGA. © IWM (A 33900)