Incident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse N976PA, Wednesday 19 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2020
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N976PA
MSN: C0376
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Spanish Fork Airport (SPK/KSPK), Spanish Fork, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Spanish Fork Airport Springville-Woodhouse Field (SPK/KSPK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to rough open field terrain shortly after takeoff from Spanish Fork Airport Springville-Woodhouse Field (SPK/KSPK), Spanish Fork, Utah. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.fox13now.com/news/local-news/no-injuries-after-plane-crashes-in-payson
https://www.abc4.com/news/payson-officers-respond-to-small-plane-crash-near-arrowhead-trail-in-payson/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N976PA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N976PA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 2010 N376DC American Flight Center 0 Dutch John, Utah sub
13 January 2011 N376DC American Flight Center 0 Spanish Fork, Utah sub
Runway excursion
26 March 2022 N976PA Phoenix Flight Academy 0 Spanish Fork Municipal Airport/Woodhouse Field (SPK/KSPK), UT sub