Incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air 5N-IHS, Friday 21 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 2020
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Mobil Oil Nigeria
Registration: 5N-IHS
MSN: BB-663
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Lagos -   Nigeria
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While moving on the ramp at Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Lagos,, when the brakes failed, and the aircraft collided with a fence/wall.
No injuries reported. Aircraft suffered minor damage to nose section

Sources:

http://saharareporters.com/2020/08/21/jet-rams-fence-lagos-airport-after-brake-failure
https://thenationonlineng.net/just-in-jet-crashes-into-fence-at-lagos-airport/

Media: