Accident Tecnam P2002-JF EC-MLJ, Wednesday 10 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 July 2019
Time:19:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF
Owner/operator:EAS (European Aviation School) Barcelona
Registration: EC-MLJ
MSN: 280
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL)
Destination airport:Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot had taken off at 19:14 hours in a local VFR flight of navigation training and crossing of the ATZ to finish with some touch and goes. In the touch and go at 19:51 hours, which was made with full flaps as in the previous landing, the aircraft bounced over the runway 3 times until the nose leg collapsed and the propeller contacted the surface. The aircraft left tracks from 150 meters before its stop, left of the axis, inside the runway and passed the taxiway S2. The aircraft suffered a broken nose gear leg and damage to both propeller blades from contact with the runway surface.

Cause: Incorrect flare maneuver which caused abnormal runway contact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-030/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2019/a-030-2019