Accident CSA PS-28 Cruiser EC-NCP, Saturday 3 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 2019
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PS-28 Cruiser
Owner/operator:Fly Bai
Registration: EC-NCP
MSN: C0645
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pajares de los Oteros Airport (LEOS) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pajares de Los Oteros-Aeródromo de los Oteros (LEOS)
Destination airport:Pajares de Los Oteros-Aeródromo de los Oteros (LEOS)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft PS-28, registration EC-NCP, had an accident while performing a touch and go at Los Oteros airfield.
During the touchdown, the aircraft, manned by a student pilot alone, bounced 2-3 times off the runway and ended up hitting the runway with its nose.
The aircraft sustained significant damage and the student pilot was unharmed in the accident.

Cause: Excessive approach and landing speed, causing three bounces.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-041/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2019/a-041-2019