Incident Airbus A319-111 EC-KOY, Monday 22 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 July 2019
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-KOY
MSN: 3443
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Asturias Airport (LEAS) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Oviedo/Aviles-Asturias Airport (OVD/LEAS)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military CASA C-101 aircraft with callsign AGUILA 8 took off from the airport of Asturias (LEAS) to the airport of Murcia-San Javier (LELC), Spain.
On the other hand, an Airbus A319 with registration EC-KOY coming from the airport of Madrid-Barajas (LEMD) was approaching the airport of Asturias (LEAS).
At 12:38 h (local time) the civilian aircraft was at flight level FL 230 and the military aircraft was ascending to flight level FL220. At that time, the civilian aircraft received two TCAS RA warnings in a row, the first ordering an ascent and the second ordering a descent.
The crew of the civilian aircraft executed the manoeuvres in accordance with the alerts received and, on making visual contact with the other aircraft, also made a left turn to increase separation.
The minimum distance between the two aircraft was 0.5 Nm horizontally and approximately 100 ft vertically.
Both aircraft then continued their respective flights and landed normally at the destination airports. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2019/in-045-2019