Accident Schleicher Ka 2B Rhönschwalbe OY-XEO, Saturday 22 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 2020
Time:13:30
Type:Schleicher Ka 2B Rhönschwalbe
Owner/operator:Dansk Svæveflyvehistorisk Klub
Registration: OY-XEO
MSN: 223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arnborg Glider Field (EKAB), Jylland -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arnborg Glider Field (EKAB)
Destination airport:Arnborg Glider Field (EKAB)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The gliding club organised a flying event, where it was possible to come out and fly as a passenger in a glider. The passenger had no close connection with the pilot or the gliding club.
It was the pilot's third flight of the day. On the two previous flights, the pilot experienced both positive and negative thermal conditions.
During the take-off on runway 27, the take-off crew observed that the air brakes were deployed. The launch crew attempted to inform the pilot of this condition via radio communication.
However, no radio was installed on board the glider.
After disconnection, the pilot noticed that the glider sank more than expected, but the pilot did not observe that the air brakes had deployed.
The pilot turned the glider onto the downwind leg for a right-handed landing turn to runway 27. The glider continued to descend more than the pilot expected, but the pilot did not detect that the air brakes had deployed.
The pilot, in an attempt to reach the runway, turned base toward Runway 27, where the pilot's target point was approximately 200 meters (m) from the start of Runway 27.
The glider did not reach the runway and, while landing across the runway, the glider's rear fuselage collided with a pole chained to the runway boundary.
The glider's rear fuselage and tail broke off and the glider hit the runway hard and crashed.
The passenger suffered minor injuries and was taken by ambulance to the nearest hospital.

CONCLUSIONS
The glider's air brake levers before take-off were probably not in the fully retracted and locked position, which inadvertently led to air brake deployments during flight.
An increased workload combined with mental tunnel vision prevented the pilot from dealing with the in-flight abnormal configuration.
While attempting to reach the runway, the glider collided with a pole chained to the runway boundary and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.herningfolkeblad.dk/artikel/1a9a92de-566c-4c00-aded-6cccf3b04003/
https://www.tvmidtvest.dk/herning/halen-knaekkede-af-svaevefly-under-haard-landing

http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l27059.jpg (photo)