CFIT Accident Cessna 182R Skylane OE-DON, Saturday 22 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 2020
Time:16:09 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Steirische Hagelabwehr Genossenschaft
Registration: OE-DON
MSN: 18267887
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2869 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hochgößnitz, Gaberl area neighbourhood, Voitsberg district, Steiermark -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG)
Destination airport:Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A plane to combat hail crashed in the mountains.
The pilots survived the crash and were taken to hospital with moderate injuries.

Probable causes
- CFIT (Controlled Flight into Terrain)
Probable factors
- Propeller pitch was in cruise configuration
- Flying into downwind area

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bmk.gv.at/dam/jcr:8a8bacdd-64f6-4bda-9573-c183d7c27149/200822_cessna182b_85285_20220629.pdf

https://image.kurier.at/images/cfs_landscape_932w_524h/4592531/hagelflieger.jpg?fbclid=IwAR075vATGz5xMyo5BYuNEZyaS_3fLUL2dItbuVu_Ks8HhNidOM2z3OsxiG0

https://kurier.at/chronik/oesterreich/hagelflieger-obmann-nach-absturz-schliesse-technischen-fehler-aus/401008583
https://www.kleinezeitung.at/steiermark/5856576/Rettung-im-Unwetter_Hagelflieger-stuerzte-ab_Piloten-ueberlebten
https://www.vol.at/zwei-piloten-bei-flugzeugabsturz-in-der-steiermark-verletzt/6714896

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/105/001105218.jpg (photo)

https://www.hagelabwehr.at/Flugzeuge

Location