Accident Cessna 175 HB-CRN, Monday 20 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 1970
Time:14:05 LOC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-CRN
MSN: 55773
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Locarno near Lido del Lago Maggiore -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:LSZL/Magadino, Locarno
Destination airport:LSZL/Magadino, Locarno
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Lago Maggiore from 500 m due to an engine failure and sank.

A Doutch couple with their 8-year old son, camping nearby, came for a scenic flight. Only the child and his father went for the flight, the wife did not want to fly, waited at the airport. The aircraft was seen below cloud flying from the town of Locarno across the lake when it crashed. Witnesses had heard the engine spluttering. The pilot waswell known in the region.

Sources:

Het Parool
21-07-1970

- https://www.sbt.ti.ch/quotidiani-public-pdf/main_part.php?fullscreen=true&paper=edl&day=21&month=7&year=1970&page=1&allpages=1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10&papername=Eco di Locarno
- Eco di Locarno25.7.1970, p.3