Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26 N17909, Saturday 5 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 2018
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26
Owner/operator:New England Soaring Association Inc
Registration: N17909
MSN: 529
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1442 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, VT (VSF)
Destination airport:Springfield, VT (VSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the glider pilot, the glider remained airborne for about 90 minutes before encountering downdrafts while he was pursuing a cumulous cloud system. He immediately attempted to return to the airport but had to select an off-airport landing site instead. During approach, the glider had “insufficient altitude” to clear trees on the west side of the field and collided with branches before impacting the ground. 
The glider sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left-wing spar.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inability to maintain sufficient altitude after the glider encountered downdrafts during the approach, which resulted in the glider striking trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location