Accident Cessna 162 N6020Y, Sunday 22 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 2018
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 162
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6020Y
MSN: 16200168
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:1261 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:York, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA (LNS)
Destination airport:York, PA (THV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, she flared the airplane too early and high. She attempted to correct with power, but the airplane landed hard and bounced multiple times before the nose landing gear collapsed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing and a nose landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location