Incident Flight Design CTLSi D-MREL, Friday 21 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 2020
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLSi
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Vilshofen
Registration: D-MREL
MSN: F-20-07-04
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Winddorf (Lks. Passau) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vilshofen Airfield (EDMV)
Destination airport:Vilshofen Airfield (EDMV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In Hochreith, near Windorf (Passau district), the pilot of a microlight aircraft had to initiate an emergency landing after he noticed a technical defect a few minutes after takeoff. The 49y old pilot remained uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/sportflugzeug-muss-nahe-windorf-in-einer-wiese-notlanden,S8JHPSM