Accident Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.4 WV911, Wednesday 23 October 1957
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1957
Time:day
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.4
Owner/operator:700 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WV911
MSN: AWA.6126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Ford (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, West Sussex
Destination airport:RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, West Sussex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.4 WV911: Built by Armstrong-Whitworth Aircraft Ltd., Baginton, Coventry. Notified as awaiting collection 31/1/1955. Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy) 2/2/1955 at HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton AHU. To HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far AHU in Malta 1/6/1955 for long term storage. However issued for service to 804 Squadron FAA RN aboard HMS Eagle on 4/7/1955.

Withdrawn from service to RNAS Anthorn RDU for short-term storage from 17/11/1955. Next issued to 700 Squadron FAA RN at HMS Peregrine RNAS Ford, Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex on 15/11/1956 as "511/FD". To RNAY Fleetlands for modifications (upgrade to Sea Hawk FGA.6) and overhaul from 12/12/1956. Returned to 700 Squadron FAA RN at RNAS Ford once again as "511/FD"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23/10/1957: Starboard main oleo leg split on landing at RNAS Ford, and aircraft withdrawn from service as Cat.LX damaged. Pilot - Lieutenant P.A.McKern - uninjured.

Damage airframe to HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire by July 1958. Downgraded to Naval Ground Instructional Airframe from 3/9/1959. Formally allocated Naval GIA Number A2526 from 31/10/1962.

At RNAY Fleetlands by June 1971. Returned to HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent by 1974. Refurbished for static display, by 1981 painted up as "115/C" of 801 Squadron FAA RN. New Naval GIA number A2626 in 1988. To RNAY Fleetlands by road 16/6/1990. Became Naval GIA A2622 in 1993. To BAe Dunsfold by road in June 1995 as a source of spares to restore Sea Hawk WV908 to airworthy condition. Returned to HMS Heron, RNAS Yeovilton by road 10/7/2000. Retained on external static display at RNAS Yeovilton as part of the Fleet Air Arm Museum from July 2000, However deemed "surplus to requirements" and placed on the fire dump at Yeovilton by July 2018.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p.440-441)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
3. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/141838-sea-hawk-restoration
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000228638.html
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1264184
6. https://www.etsy.com/sg-en/listing/494593645/hawker-sea-hawk-esso-tiger-nose-art
7. Hawker Sea Hawk WV911 at Yeovilton 29-3-2011: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/WV911.html
8. Hawker Sea Hawk WV911 at Yeovilton 30-8-2016: https://www.flickr.com/photos/117006786@N06/31405198802
9. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/65774/WV911 .