Incident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 C-GTPU, Saturday 22 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 2020
Time:07:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6
Owner/operator:Northwestern Air Lease Ltd
Registration: C-GTPU
MSN: U20604749
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Fort Smith, NT (CYSM) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:CFW5
Destination airport:Fort Smith Airport, NT (YSM/CYSM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Northwestern Air Lease Cessna U206G, was operating on a VFR charter from Fort Smith (CYSM), NT to Taltson River (CFW5), NT with 1 pilot and 3 passengers on board. Attempts to land at CFW5 were unsuccessful due to gusty winds and so the flight returned to CYSM. During the landing in CYSM on Runway 12, the aircraft bounced twice and departed the side of the runway where it came to rest with a flat nose tire. The pilot and passengers egressed from the aircraft and returned to the terminal on foot. There were no injuries to the pilot or passengers.

Sources:

CADORS: Report