Accident SZD-42 Jantar 2B SP-3278, Tuesday 12 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 May 2020
Time:
Type:SZD-42 Jantar 2B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: SP-3278
MSN: B-1375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milewo Airfield (EPMX) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milewo Airfield (EPMX)
Destination airport:Milewo Airfield (EPMX)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the initial climb during aerotow, the glider pilot noticed that the airbrakes were extended. He released the tow rope and made an outlanding. During the landing roll the aircraft crashed into a tree.

The causes of the accident
During the investigation SCAAI established the following cause of the air accident:
Incorrect application of the airbrakes before take-off.
The factors contributing to the occurrence of an aviation accident were:
1) Start in rainfall;
2) Incorrect pilot position in the glider cockpit, which made it impossible to use the main landing gear wheel brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU20-0402-DX

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 2016 SP-3278 Private 0 Mielec Airport - EPML sub