Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSA N777SH, Thursday 20 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 August 2020
Time:c. 18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSA
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N777SH
MSN: 1105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:DeLand Municipal Airport, FL (KDED) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was flipped-over during a heavy storm. Two other planes were damaged.

Sources:

https://amp.news-journalonline.com/amp/3409674001
https://www.news-journalonline.com/story/weather/severe/2020/08/21/storm-damage-deland-airport-sees-flipped-planes-bashed-hanger-doors/3409674001/

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N777SH