Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 WV906, Monday 9 December 1957
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 December 1957
Time:night
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6
Owner/operator:801 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WV906
MSN: AWA.6121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Portfield Gate, 3 miles SW of Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Brawdy (HMS Goldcrest) Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.4 WV906: Built by Armstrong-Whitworth Aircraft Ltd., Baginton, Coventry. Delivered to HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Stretton, Cheshire 8/2/1955. First issued for service 17/3/1955 to 807 Squadron FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at HMS Goldcrest, RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire, Coded "121/Z". Delivered to HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta 15/8/1955 for long term storage. Next issued for service to 800 Squadron FAA RN 9/12/1955 coded "110/O" when embarked aboard HMS Ark Royal

Withdrawn from service and returned to HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far from 16/11/956 for long-term storage. Then returned to the UK and next recorded 18/5/1956 at HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch AHU. Then to RNAY Fleetlands 5/7/1956 for overhaul and upgrade to Sea Hawk FGA.6. Upon completion of work, returned to HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch AHU 23/1/1957 and placed once more into long term storage. To RNAY Fleetlands for further modifications 22/3/1957 before returned to RNAS Abbotsinch AHU 6/4/1957.

Next issued for service to 801 Squadron FAA RN on 3/5/1957 at HMS Goldcrest, RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire as "120/BY"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/12/1957: Collided with Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 WV803 (116/B of 801 Squadron FAA RN) during night flying formation join up over RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire. Pilot - Sub Lieutenant Nicholas B.P. Marindin - ejected safely. Aircraft came down near Portfield Gate, three miles south west of Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire.

As noted above, the pilot of Sea Hawk WV906 (Sub Lieutenant Nicholas B.P. Marindin) survived this incident, and continued in service until he retired from the Royal Navy on 30/12/1962 (see link #5). The pilot of Sea Hawk WV803 - Lieutenant Nicholas J Lipscomb - was killed (see link #3 and separate entry or WV803).

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.440)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV
5. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/42915/page/1191/data.pdf