Incident Sukhoi Su-27S 24 blue, Thursday 27 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27S
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 24 blue
MSN: 36911021307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Kyiv -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an exercise of the Ukrainian Air Force, jets were landing on a highway near Kiev.
A Su-27S impacted a traffic sign, causing it to be embedded in the left-hand air intake.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/savas-ucagi-trafik-tabelasina-carpti/

Media: