Accident Quad City Challenger II C-IMOM, Saturday 8 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 August 2020
Time:13:130 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IMOM
MSN: CH2-1209-2873
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Carleton Place, ON (CNR6) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carleton Place, ON (CNR6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Quad-City Challenger II advanced ultralight, equipped with amphibious floats was climbing out after departure from Carleton Place (CNR6), ON., when the engine lost power (Rotax 582). The aircraft forced landed in a hay field and was unable to stop before striking a line of trees.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB