Gear-up landing Incident Fouga (Valmet) CM170 Magister OH-FMM, Sunday 30 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 August 2020
Time:16:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga (Valmet) CM170 Magister
Owner/operator:Tapex Oy - Oper. Kallan Lentäjät ry / Silver Jets
Registration: OH-FMM
MSN: 51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kuopio Airport (KUO/EFKU), Rissala, Siilinjärvi -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kauhava Airport (KAU/EFKA)
Destination airport:Kuopio Airport (KUO/EFKU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fouga (Valmet built) CM170 Magister, also carrying Finnish Air Force serial "FM-51", made a gear-up landing at Kuopio Airport (KUO/EFKU) when the landing gear did not work. There was minor damage to the plane and a small amount of fuel leaked from the plane onto the field.
The two pilots were not injured.

Sources:

https://yle.fi/uutiset/3-11518706
https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000006618631.html
https://www.savonsanomat.fi/savo/Laskuteline-ei-auennut-oikein-%E2%80%93-Fouga-Magister-koneeseen-vaurioita-Kuopion-lentokent%C3%A4ll%C3%A4/1601256
http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/kauhavan_n_yt_ksest_palannut_fouga_magister_onnettomuudessa_rissalan_lentoasemalla
http://www.kallanlentajat.fi/toiminta/fouga-2/
https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kuopion_lentoasema

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/83876_1538829152.jpg (photo)