Wirestrike Accident Robinson R-44 II B-7537, Saturday 29 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 August 2020
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-44 II
Owner/operator:Hunan Xiangwei General Aviation
Registration: B-7537
MSN: 13679
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Longnan County-Level City, Ganzhou, Jiangxi Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While spraying insecticides, the helicopter struck power lines and crashed. The pilot died in the crash.
The helicopter flew within a radius of 15 km, from south to north in the area of operation at around 10:55 minutes.
The helicopter was passing a 220 KV high voltage line from south to north in its area of operation when one of the rotor blades hit a high voltage line, causing a high voltage line to break and one of the rotor blades to break.
The plane crashed into an orchard at an altitude of approximately 270 feet.
Pilot error was determined as the probable cause of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.globaltimes.cn/content/1199415.shtml
https://twitter.com/jalapatv/status/1300279810795724800?s=21
CAAC (Eastern Administration)