Accident Zenith Zodiac CH-601 XL N354DM, Saturday 29 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 August 2020
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith Zodiac CH-601 XL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N354DM
MSN: 6092
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Honda Viking 130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda Airport (PGD/KPGD), Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD)
Destination airport:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was also the owner/builder of the experimental airplane. He reported that the accident flight was the second flight since he completed assembly of the airplane. During takeoff, about 20 ft above ground level, the cockpit canopy 'flew' forward to the full up position. The airplane immediately entered a nose-down attitude and touched back down on the runway with the propeller striking the runway. The airplane then bounced, touched down again, and skidded off the left side of the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest upright in a grass area off the left side of the runway. The forward portion of the airplane's fuselage was substantially damaged.
The pilot further stated that the canopy latch for the airplane make and model was known to unlatch in flight, so he installed a secondary latch system when he assembled the airplane. The secondary latch system consisted of a latch and catch mechanism that could only be secured from inside the cockpit. He added that the latches had to align perfectly to work. The pilot further noted that the airframe kit manufacturer offered a modification to the canopy latching system, but the pilot had not installed it.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent opening of the airplane's canopy on takeoff, which resulted in a loss of control and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA303
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=354DM

Location