Loss of control Accident Piper PA-14 Family Cruiser N4214H, Sunday 30 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 August 2020
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14 Family Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4214H
MSN: 14-101
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4424 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson Lake Airport (0AK1), Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, he was attempting to land at a private airport in light crosswind conditions. After multiple failed attempts to align the airplane with the runway heading during the landing flare, he initiated a go-around. He subsequently applied power, and the airplane banked abruptly left toward trees at the edge of the runway. When he realized the airplane would not clear the trees, he reduced the power and attempted to level the wings. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the trees and then the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. A pilot-rated witness on the ground at the airport at the time of the accident reported that the wind direction was variable from 030° to 040°, gusting to 20 knots. The owner reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during an attempted go-around in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20LA086
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4214H

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4214H

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 August 1998 N4214H Private 0 Chugiak, AK sub

Location