Accident Magni M-24 Orion 49ABZ, Monday 31 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 August 2020
Time:C. 19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M-24 Orion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 49ABZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saumur-Saint-Florent airfield (XSU/LFOD), Maine-et-Loire -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saumur-St-Florent Airfield (LFOD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day of the accident, the pilot met two acquaintances, pilots and owners of lower range gyroplanes, interested in discovering the Magni M24 Plus. The latter, positioned near the runway, observed the take-off of 49ABZ.
During takeoff, the pilot, who had little experience on the gyroplane, exerted excessive influence on the pitch control. It then attained a strong nose-up attitude, almost vertical.
This flight took place in a context where the pilot, recently qualified and described as "reckless" by people around him, had fulfilled his wish to be able to fly freely in his ULM after several months of training. It is therefore possible that a desire to demonstrate the performance of his newly acquired autogyro to the pilots who remained on the ground, whom he knew and whose interest in this type of microlight he knew, contributed to this excessive attitude gain.
The steep climb at full power caused the apparent weight of the gyroplane to decrease, leading to a decrease in rotor speed. The pilot, probably surprised by the strong nose-up attitude of his autogyro and by this dynamic situation, was not able to regain control of the trajectory. He eventually lost roll control of the autogyro, which collided with the ground near the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/pays-de-la-loire/saumur-accident-d-ulm-le-pilote-est-decede-6954513
______________

Type of aircraft: https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/f/f4/Salon_du_Bourget_20090619_014.jpg/2560px-Salon_du_Bourget_20090619_014.jpg (Photo)

Media: