Runway excursion Incident Van’s RV-3 N74TX, Saturday 29 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74TX
MSN: B9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ryan Field Airport (RYN/KRYN), Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Antoni Angelis built RV3, experienced a runway excursion upon landing at Ryan Field Airport (RYN/KRYN), Tucson, Arizona. The airplane sustained minor damage upon impact with airport signage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:29-AUG-20,TUCSON,N74TX
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N74TX
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1329241