Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20C Ranger N6080Q, Saturday 29 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 August 2020
Time:14:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6080Q
MSN: 3256
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lorain County Regional Airport (LOR/KLPR), Lorain/Elyria, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lorain/Elyria-Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (KLPR)
Destination airport:Lorain/Elyria-Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (KLPR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Lorain County Regional Airport (LOR/KLPR), Lorain/Elyria, Ohio. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:14239806720489::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:31-AUG-20,MOONEY
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6080Q/history/20200829/1748Z
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6080Q