Wirestrike Accident Cessna 152 II OK-GED, Monday 31 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 August 2020
Time:14:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Herbst Aero
Registration: OK-GED
MSN: 152-84416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bořitov -   Czech Republic
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB)
Destination airport:Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A pilot in training and the instructor performed a training flight to practice forced landings at the airport and in the field. After taking off from LKTB, they made three circuits and landings at this airport. Subsequently, they flew to the area north of Brno, where they carried out two successful exercises of forced landing in a field. They continued their flight to the village of Bořitov, where they performed another forced landing exercise. During this exercise, during the approach to the sighted area, the aircraft caught a high-voltage conductor, which it broke. After breaking this wire, the plane went into a steep dive and hit the ground. After the impact, it rolled inverted.
The plane was destroyed.

The cause of the plane crash
Both crew members overlooked the high-voltage power lines during the selection of the emergency landing drill area and the subsequent landing approach maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.idnes.cz/brno/zpravy/letadlo-pad-vysoke-napeti-zraneni-boritov.A200831_151559_brno-zpravy_pp
https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/clanek/maly-letoun-pri-padu-na-blansku-strhl-draty-ty-zapalily-pole-40334904
https://www.pozary.cz/clanek/233819-u-letecke-nehody-zasahuji-hasici-pobliz-boritova-dva-lide-byli/#1521
https://www.herbstaero.cz/en/nase-letadla/