Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -, Thursday 26 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:255 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Syltefjord -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vayenga-2 Airfield (Severomorsk)
Destination airport:Vayenga-2 Airfield (Severomorsk)
Narrative:
On 26 August 1943 during a Combat Mission, Airacobra of 255 IAP was shot down in Air Combat over Syltefjord. Commander of 255.IAP, Major Pavel Alekseevich Panin was killed. He was posthumously awarded the title of Hero of the Soviet Union on 22 January 1944.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76522848
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero109163211/