Accident Zenair CH 2000 N677NA, Friday 28 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 February 2020
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 2000
Owner/operator:Orlando Aviators Flying Club Inc
Registration: N677NA
MSN: 20-1029
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:3347 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (ORL)
Destination airport:Ocala, FL (OCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane "bounced" and that "out of instinct," he pushed the yoke down to try and "get the plane down," which resulted in the nosewheel collapsing and the propeller striking the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage. The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and subsequent improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in the nosewheel collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location