Hard landing Accident Lindstrand 180A N3013T, Monday 16 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 December 2019
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand 180A
Owner/operator:Orlando Balloon Rides
Registration: N3013T
MSN: 5453
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:339 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Davenport, FL
Destination airport:Davenport, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while flying the balloon level and preparing for landing, he brushed the basket on a treetop to slow the balloon’s forward speed. After slowing, he conducted a standup landing with no basket tip-over. After securing the balloon, one of the passengers reported that her foot was injured. The injured passenger reported that, before landing, the pilot announced that they were coming in too fast for landing and that he was going to hit the treetops to slow the balloon down. He instructed the passengers to assume the landing position. She then felt a "hard whiplash-like impact" and heard tree branches snapping. Upon landing, she experienced pain in both ankles and was unable to immediately egress the basket. She later egressed with assistance. She declined immediate medical attention. She sought medical attention later that day and was initially diagnosed with a "bad sprain" of her left ankle. However, during a follow-up visit, a doctor found fractures in both of her ankles. Another passenger reported that, while not familiar with balloon landings, the landing "seemed hard and was a shock."  He further stated that they had not been previously briefed that such a shock may occur during landing.  

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain the proper descent rate during the approach to landing, which resulted in a hard landing and serious injury to a passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 2012 N3013T Gentle Breezes (Rgd. Private) 0 Sauk-Prairie Airport - 91C, Prairie du Sac, WI sub
Heavy landing

Location