Accident Cessna 402 N409BK, Wednesday 12 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 February 2020
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Hyannis Air Service Inc Dba
Registration: N409BK
MSN: 402C0651
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:28493 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barnstable, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Barnstable, MA (HYA)
Destination airport:Barnstable, MA (HYA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the operator, during initial climb, the door warning light illuminated, and the crew hatch door opened. The door’s forward hinge assembly was then torn from its fuselage mount point along with adjacent aircraft skin, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the door safety latch, warning system, and door latching mechanism worked properly. The operator reported that it was possible to latch the door with the forward pin in its proper anchor point and with the aft pin outside the airframe with the warning light extinguished. The operator further reported that, after the accident, this was covered in aircrew training and the company standard operating procedures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure the crew hatch door before takeoff, which resulted in the door’s forward hinge assembly tearing from its fuselage mount point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location