Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N68727, Monday 8 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 April 2019
Time:09:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68727
MSN: 15282340
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10963 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA (LNS)
Destination airport:Lancaster, PA (LNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting solo touch-and-go landings and takeoffs. During the landing roll of the eighth touch-and-go landing, he retracted the flaps to 0° and applied full engine power for takeoff. The airplane began drifting "hard" to the left, and he applied right rudder; however, the airplane departed the left side of the runway, impacted a runway marker, and came to rest in a nose-down attitude. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a runway marker.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19CA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 October 2006 N68727 Aero Tech Services 0 Lancaster, Pennsylvania sub

Location