Accident Cessna 172S N106ED, Sunday 28 April 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 April 2019
Time::
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Edwards Aero Club
Registration: N106ED
MSN: 172S8486
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edwards Air Force Base, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A member of the flight club reported that they noticed that the parked airplane’s propeller was damaged. The airplane had been flown by numerous member pilots before the damage was found; however, they reported that they had no knowledge of the damage or when it occurred. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage.

Probable Cause: An undetermined event, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 2005 N106ED Edwards Aero Club 0 Edwards AFB, California sub

Location