Accident Seawind N46SW, Friday 12 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 October 2018
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SEAW model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Seawind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46SW
MSN: 003
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:279 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIE5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pocono Summit, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pocono Summit, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he attempted to take off from a lake with a 20- to 30-knot crosswind. A video of the takeoff showed that, as the right wing lifted, the left wingtip contacted the water. Subsequently, the seaplane bounced and impacted the water hard with the nose oriented to the left. The pilot was able to correct the course heading and continued to water taxi without further incident. The pilot added that he should not have departed in high crosswind conditions and admitted to pilot error. The seaplane sustained substantial damage to the right aileron. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who conducted a postaccident examination of the seaplane reported that he established flight control continuity and that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the seaplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to attempt to take off from a lake in high crosswind conditions, which resulted in the right wing lifting, the left wing impacting the water, and the airplane bouncing and then impacting the water hard. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 April 1993 N465W Richard Silva 0 Coatesville, PA sub

Location